Privacy policy

www.sapotec.at

Sapotec GmbH privacy policy

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. The person responsible is SAPOTEC GmbH, Münchner Bundesstrasse 144, A-5020 Salzburg, e-mail: office@sapotec.at, phone no. +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 0
represented by the managing directors DI (FH)
Alexander Sautner, email: a.sautner@sapotec.at, phone no. +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 105

Herbert Sautner, email: herbert.sautner@sapotec.at, phone no. +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 100

Katharina Moser, email: k.moser@sapotec.at, phone no. +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 106

2.2. The representative of the person responsible for data protection issues is Harald Sautner,
email: harald.sautner@sapotec.at, phone no. +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 109
2.3. A data protection officer is not mandatory for SAPOTEC GmbH and none was appointed voluntarily. 2.4. It is particularly important to us to protect and store all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Earmarking, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1. We need the collected personal data to answer your inquiries, to prepare individual offers, in the case of placing an order for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, as well as for the settlement, the assertion of contractual claims during and after the fulfillment of the contract, for the purposes of customer service and for Advertising purposes. The data is collected, saved, processed and used for this purpose.
3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of a contract, legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your express consent. Failure to provide the data can have different consequences.
3.3. We only process data that we have received in a permissible manner or that come from publicly accessible sources. This involves basic personal data such as your name, your professional position, as well as your preferred contact details (e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc.) and any additional data such as your date of birth, etc. if you provide us with them and Give your consent to their storage and processing.
3.4. If necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of the existing business relationship (from the initiation, processing and termination of a contract to after-sales support) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which result from the company code of law (UGB), the federal tax code (BAO), as well as until the end of any legal dispute and the expiry of warranty, guarantee and limitation periods or until receipt of a revocation of consent to the processing of personal data or a request for deletion.
3.5. Within the scope of some of the purposes mentioned under point 3.1, we commission a business and tax consultancy firm and an advertising agency who can gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided they need the data to perform their respective services. They have committed themselves to complying with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at harald.sautner@sapotec.at. 3.6. Otherwise, the data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server to process your request, processed further and stored by us. These data will not be collected or passed on without your declaration of consent. Without this data, we cannot process your inquiries.
4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. We reserve the right to receive newsletters at irregular intervals with information about our product and service portfolio, any promotions, competitions and events as well as articles on current technical and / or legal topics relating to our range of services to email addresses that are collected in the context of a business relationship have been sent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time at office@sapotec.at or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.
5.2. If we use contract processors to send our newsletter, they must undertake to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract is concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at harald.sautner@sapotec.at.
5.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

6. Online shopping

There is currently no web shop or online shopping.

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics or the Google Maps application of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, Tel. +1) are used on our website in a variety of ways 650 253 0000, Fax: +1 650 253 0001, E-Mail: support-at@google.com), data is usually transmitted and stored on a server in (non-European) third countries (in the case of Google in the UNITED STATES). Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer overall. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.
7.2. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail can be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.
7.3. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing agreement with the provider. They have committed themselves to complying with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at office@sapotec.at.
7.4. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized [eg by deleting the last 8 bits]. This means that only a rough localization is possible. 7.5. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the “EU-US Privacy Shield” (in accordance with data protection directive 95/46 / EC). 7.6. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 DSGVO (especially consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it with your express consent.
8.2. In principle, we do not process the data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that your legal representative has given your consent.
8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: office@sapotec.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of consent up to the point of withdrawal.

9. Data security

9.1. SAPOTEC GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

10. Google Fonts

10.1. We use Google Fonts on our website to display external fonts. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. In order to enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit.f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization and economic operation of our website. The connection to Google established when our website is accessed allows Google to determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the representation of the font is to be transmitted.

11. Lead Forensics

Our website contains the Lead Forensics tracking code. Lead Forensics tracks the activities on the website and provides EAO with information about the IP address of the requesting computer (this data is not anonymized), the date and duration of the user's visit and the web pages the user visits. The "Lead Forensics" tool complies with the current data protection act, as it only provides information that is available in the public area. The Lead Forensics tool uses IP tracking to identify visitors and not cookies. It is not, and cannot, provide information about who has visited the website. There is information about the company. More information is available at www.leadforensics.com.

12. jQuery CDN

12.1. We use the jQuery CDN service, a content delivery network (“CDN”), on our website to optimize the retrieval speed, the design and presentation of the content of our website on different end devices. This is a service of the jQuery Foundation, hereinafter referred to as “jQuery”. jQuery is distributed for the JS Foundation via the StackPath CDN. In order to be able to deliver the content of our website quickly, the service uses so-called JavaScript libraries. Corresponding files are loaded from the CDN server, unless they are already available in your browser cache when you visit another website. In the case of connection to the CDN server, your IP address is recorded. It cannot be ruled out that there is a connection to a server outside the EU. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit.f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in accelerating the loading times of our website and optimizing it. In order to prevent the execution of the JavaScript code from jQuery altogether, you can install a so-called JavaScript blocker, such as noscript.net or ghostery.com. However, if you prevent or restrict the execution of the JavaScript code, for technical reasons this may mean that not all of the content and functions of our website are available.

13. Material Icon: https://material.io/resources/icons/


14. Your rights

14.1. You have the right to information from the person responsible at any time under the contact details listed under point
14.2 about the personal data concerned. As long as there is no statutory retention requirement, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to processing. You also have the right to correct the data and to restrict processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
14.3. Regarding your rights, please contact us at office@sapotec.at with the subject "Data protection request" or write to:




SAPOTEC GmbH
zH Harald Sautner - Data Protection Officer
Münchner Bundesstrasse 144 A-5020 Salzburg
email to harald.sautner@sapotec.at or phone at +43 (0) 662/420 900 - 109
Symbol „Von der Community überprüft“
 
keyboard_arrow_up